UK IMMIGRATION NEWS .COM
UK IMMIGRATION NEWS .COM
12 September 2012: VISA EXTENSION AND SETTLEMENT CHANGES TO TIER 1, 2, 4 and 5:- UKBA will not consider any application for Visa Extension or Settlement made on the basis of your Family or Private Life.... Migrants Alert !!...Read more...

 

   
LONG RESIDENCE ROUTES NEW RULES - 13 OCTOBER 2012 BY FAITH DEBAYO LLB (Hons) Laws........
  • .FIRST ANNUAL LIMIT ON NON-EU WORKERS COMES INTO FORCE TO REDUCE IMMIGRATION INTO THE UK Recent Immigration News :-  Home Office Announcement on Immigration : Changes to applications from overstayers from 1 October 2012.

    Changes to applications from overstayers from 1 October 2012
     

  • 04 September 2012
    In June 2012 UKBA announced that from 1 October 2012 applications for further leave will be refused if you have overstayed your leave by more than 28 days at the point you made your application. The new rules already apply to applications made under the family migration route and, from 1 October 2012, will apply to applications under the remaining routes which were made on or after 9 July 2012.
    If you have limited leave to remain you must ensure you apply to extend your leave in good time if you are applying for further leave under:
    the points-based system;
    all working and student routes;
    visiting routes;
    long residency routes;
    discharged HM Forces; or
    UK ancestry routes.
    If you have limited leave to remain you must ensure you apply to extend your leave, if needed, in time. If you wish to remain in the UK after the 28 day period you should leave the UK and reapply for a visa.
     

  • Switching from study to Tier 2
    The rules changes do not affect the existing requirement for migrants seeking to switch from a study route into Tier 2 of the points-based system. If you are seeking to switch from a study route into Tier 2 you must have valid leave to remain at the point you make your application.
     

  • Applying under Tier 4
    If you are applying to extend your Tier 4 (Student) leave the gap between the end of your current leave and the start of your studies must be no more than 28 days. This change will affect all Tier 4 applications for further leave to remain that are made on or after 1 October 2012. We will be updating the Tier 4 (Student) policy guidance to reflect this change:
    < Click Here for Further Advice and Representation >

See Also:


 

Home Immigration New| Contact Us | LIAC Service Request
Copyright 2011 UK Immigration News .Com All rights reserved | Privacy Policy & Terms & Conditions
UK Immigration News .Com is a Media Publication for LIAC | Parliamentary Licence:P2011000053 | PSI Licence:C2011000124 | OISC Ref:F201000096